FAQs

The surviving spouse/partner and/or unmarried child of a deceased employee is eligible to enroll in EUTF retiree plans provided the deceased employee was eligible on his/her date of death to retire with the Employees’ Retirement System (ERS).  In order to continue enrollment in EUTF retiree plans, the surviving spouse/partner may not remarry or enter into ...
Read More If I die before I retire, is my spouse/partner eligible for EUTF health coverage?

The surviving spouse/partner of an employee killed in the performance of duty is eligible to enroll in retiree plans, provided the spouse or partner does not remarry or enter into another domestic or civil union partnership.  Additionally, the unmarried child of an employee killed in the performance of duty is eligible to be enrolled in ...
Read More If I’m killed in the performance of duty, what will happen to my family’s health coverage?

Sign-up to attend a pre-retirement health benefits workshop, watch an on-demand pre-retirement informational video, or view the Pre-retirement Checklist and Medicare Checklist.

For State employees, the Premium Conversion Plan (PCP) is a voluntary benefit plan, administered by the State Department of Human Resources Development (DHRD) that allows employees to pay their health benefit plan premiums on a pretax basis and is being offered pursuant to Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code. For County employees, contact your ...
Read More Where can I get more information on the Premium Conversion Plan?

Does EUTF offer the Island Flex Plan?

Posted on Jun 12, 2018 in

No.  For State employees, the Island Flex Plan is administered by the State Department of Human Resources Development (DHRD).  For more information, please visit the website of the plan’s third-party administrator, National Benefit Services.  For County employees, contact your personnel office for more information.

The EUTF Reference Guide for Active Employees is published annually and contains information on enrollment and eligibility, premiums and contributions, health plan options and how to make changes to your plans.  View and download the Reference Guide.

No.  ID cards are only issued for new enrollments or when you make changes to your plan enrollment.  ID cards are not issued for HMA, American Specialties Health Group Inc., and VSP, as ID cards are not required to receive services.

How do I change my address?

Posted on Jun 12, 2018 in

Complete an Employee Address Change Form and submit it to your departmental human resources office or enrollment designee as soon as possible. For DOE employees, you must submit your form to: DOE-EBU PO Box 2360 Honolulu, HI 96804 The EUTF will process your change of address and notify each of the health plan carriers.   Be ...
Read More How do I change my address?

You must notify the EUTF and terminate your child’s dental and vision coverage within 45 days from when they become ineligible.  This does not apply to medical and prescription drug coverage, which they may remain enrolled in to age 26. Complete an EC-1 enrollment form (or EC-1H for HSTA VB members) and submit it to your departmental ...
Read More My child is no longer eligible (i.e., graduated from college, is no longer a full-time student, etc.), but is under age 24. Do I need to notify the EUTF?

Divorced or legally separated spouse/civil union partners, or domestic partners whose partnership has been dissolved are no longer eligible for EUTF plans, regardless of whether your divorce decree indicates that coverage must be afforded to your spouse.  You must notify the EUTF within 45 days from the divorce or legally separated filing dates or date ...
Read More My dependent is no longer eligible (i.e., divorce, legal separation or dissolution of domestic partnership, etc.). Do I need to notify the EUTF?