FAQs

As a State or County retiree, you are eligible to enroll: Yourself Your spouse, or domestic or civil union partner Your children under age 19.  Children under age 24 if unmarried and a full-time student.  Dependent children include those by birth, marriage, foster, adoption or placement for adoption Your child, regardless of age, who is ...
Read More Who is eligible for retiree health benefits?

The requirement for all State and County retirees and dependents to enroll in Medicare Part B was set forth in Act 88, 2001 Session Laws of Hawaii. This Act created Chapter 87A, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS), which includes the following statute: Section 87A-23(4): “All employee-beneficiaries or dependent-beneficiaries who are eligible to enroll in the Medicare ...
Read More Why am I required to enroll in Medicare Part B when I am eligible?

The following must be submitted to the EUTF in order to receive reimbursement of Medicare Part B premiums: Copy of your Medicare card indicating enrollment in Medicare Part B Direct Deposit Agreement Form for Medicare Part B Premium Reimbursement Social Security Administration letter indicating the amount of your monthly Medicare Part B premium Under current ...
Read More How and when will I be reimbursed for my Medicare Part B premiums?

What and when is open enrollment?

Posted on Jun 21, 2018 in

Open Enrollment is your opportunity to make changes to your plan enrollment.  During Open Enrollment you can: Add, change or cancel plans Add or remove dependents Change coverage tiers such as changing from single to family, or family to two party You will be mailed a Retiree Reference Guide which will notify you of the ...
Read More What and when is open enrollment?

Please see the Death checklist for more information.

You must notify the EUTF and terminate your child’s medical, prescription drug, dental and vision coverage within 45 days from when they become ineligible. Complete an EC-2 enrollment form (or EC-2H for HSTA VB members) and submit it to the EUTF within 45 days to remove your dependent from your EUTF plans.

Divorced or legally separated spouse/civil union partners, or domestic partners whose partnership has been dissolved are no longer eligible for EUTF plans, regardless of whether your divorce decree indicates that coverage must be afforded to your spouse.  You must notify the EUTF within 45 days from the divorce or legally separated filing dates or date ...
Read More My dependent is no longer eligible (i.e., divorce, legal separation or dissolution of domestic partnership, etc.). Do I need to notify the EUTF?

Complete an EC-2 enrollment form (or EC-2H for HSTA VB members) and submit it to the EUTF within 45 days of your marriage date.  Attach a copy of your marriage certificate within 45 days. Social security numbers are required for all newly added dependents.  You can add your spouse to your current plans – you ...
Read More I’m getting married and want to add my spouse. What do I need to do?

Retirees must terminate their spouse’s/partner’s coverage within 30 days of the date of divorce.  Complete an EC-2 enrollment form (or EC-2H for HSTA VB members) and submit it to the EUTF within 45 days of your divorce date to terminate your spouse’s coverage.  Attach pages 1 and 2 of the divorce decree, along with the ...
Read More I’m getting divorced and my spouse is covered under my EUTF plans. What should I do?

Yes, if you return to work full-time for the State or County you must notify the EUTF to stop your EUTF retiree plans and you may enroll in EUTF Active plans.  If you return to work part-time or outside of the State or County, this does not apply to you.